Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy

Holy Cross Laundry Ltd is committed to complying with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which commenced in March 2014, and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

The Act sets clear standards for the way we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion, about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people in person, via email, over the phone and on work sites.

Our respect for our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you;
  • our policies on the management of personal information; and
  • generally, the sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information

What personal information do we collect and store? (APP 1.4(b))

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e‑mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are establishment of a trading account and delivery of products and services. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Holy Cross Laundry Ltd takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to dispose and destroy personal information when it is no longer required in line with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise the individual of what impact this non‑disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to market and deliver products or services to individuals.

How is personal information used? (APP 1.4 (c))

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

Should we disclose any information to a third  party, for example sub-contractors, and others with whom we have commercial arrangements, in order to meet your needs, it will be in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

In general we do not have occasion to disclose information with overseas recipients. Should we have occasion to do so our Privacy Policy will be updated to reflect this requirement in line with the Australian Privacy Principles.

As we are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees, contractors or agents, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Access to your personal Information (APP 1.4(d))

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access or need to update your information (eg. if‑ you change your address), please contact us so we can make the change.

Availability and review of Policy (APP 1.6)

Holy Cross Laundry Ltd. Privacy Policy is available to view on request and is also available on our website, www.hcl.org.au

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated policy.

How you may complain about a breach of the APP’s by HCL (App 1.4(e))

If at any stage you feel we have breached the APP’s in our collection, use, disclosure, store age, security, management or disposal of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint with our Human Services and Quality Systems Manager by phoning 07 3637 9250.   

We are committed to protecting your privacy and as such we treat all complaints very seriously.  Our Human Services and Quality Systems Manager will address your concerns and investigate accordingly.  Contact will be made with you to ensure you are satisfied with our response.     

More information

More information about Privacy Law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Share
this page:
Marketing Brisbane Brand Marketing Marketing Strategy Marketing Analytics Mobile Marketing Social Media Marketing B2B Marketing B2C Marketing Digital Marketing Content Marketing Email Marketing SEO Brisbane AdWords Management Facebook Advertising SEO Content Writing First Page of Google What is SEO What is Organic SEO One Page Websites Business Websites Ecommerce Websites SEO Pricing Facebook Pricing Email Marketing Pricing Free SEO Audit SEO Content Business Web Development SEO Brisbane Start A Business 2020 Grow Your Business Online Dominate The Market With SEO Online Marketing FAQs Social Media Marketing Brisbane SEO Brisbane SEO Geebung SEO Brendale SEO Banyo SEO North Lakes SEO Strathpine SEO Eagle Farm SEO North Brisbane SEO South Brisbane SEO West Brisbane SEO East Brisbane SEO Moorooka SEO Coopers Plains SEO Sunnybank SEO Springwood SEO Underwood SEO Slacks Creek SEO Logan Pay Per Click Advertising AdWords FAQs Content Writing FAQs Business Directory SEO Services & Digital Marketing Brisbane Marketing and SEO Brisbane SEO Brisbane Organic SEO Brisbane Google Ads Brisbane Local SEO Brisbane Social Media Brisbane SEO Services Brisbane SEO Consultant Brisbane SEO Company Brisbane SEO Brisbane Website Design Brisbane Website Developers Brisbane Website Designers Brisbane Website Developer Brisbane Website Development Brisbane Website Design Brisbane Website Designing Brisbane Cheap Website Design Brisbane eCommerce Website Design Brisbane SEO Website Brisbane Personal Website Design Brisbane Business Website Design Brisbane Entertainment Website Design Brisbane Portfolio Website Design Brisbane Non-Profit Website Design Brisbane Web Portal Website Design Brisbane Infopreneur Website Design Brisbane Educational Website Design Brisbane Brochure Website Design Brisbane SEO Consultant Brisbane SEO Services Brisbane SEO Services Gold Coast SEO Services Sunshine Coast SEO Services Sydney SEO Services Melbourne SEO Services Adelaide SEO Services Perth SEO Services Hobart SEO Services Canberra SEO Services Darwin A Frames Vinyl Banners Rectangle Flags Flyers Digital Print on ACM Sign Mesh Banners Lightboxes Window Graphics Wall Signage Parking Signs Illuminated Signs Digital Print on ACM Sign Car Wraps Car Magnets Stickers and Decals Custom Stickers NCR Booklets Envelopes Calendars Desk Pads Postcards Presentation Folders Letterhead Graphic Design Service Sign Installation Magnets Floor Graphics Large Format Stickers Acrylic Panel Signs Premium Pull-Up Banners Premium Business Cards PVC Plastic Business Cards Signage Signage Brisbane Building Signage Window Signage Signage Design Signage Installation Signage Printing Government Signage Transport and Main Roads Signage Tenders Signage Public Sector Signage Hospital Signage School Signage Medical Centre Signage Police Fire and Rescue Signage PCYC Signage Car Signage Signwriters Printing Printing Brisbane Government Printing Transport and Main Roads Printing Hospital Printing School Printing Medical Centre Printing Police Fire and Rescue Printing PCYC Printing Public Sector Printing Billboard and Signage Printing A Frame Printing Flags and Banner Printing Sticker Printing Display and Exhibition Printing Promotions and Events Printing Display Solutions Exhibition Display Stands Tradeshow Printing Flyer Design Business Card Printing Logo Design Car Wraps Commercial Wraps Van Wraps Ute Wraps Boat Wraps Trailer Wraps Van Wraps Full Car Wraps Partial Car Wraps Colour Change Wraps Carbon Fibre Wraps Paint Protection Wraps Window Wraps Trailer Wraps Wall Wraps Food Truck Wraps Printing Brisbane Car Wraps Gold Coast Car Wraps Sunshine Coast Car Wraps Brisbane Signage Brisbane Signage Gold Coast Signage Sunshine Coast Donate Now Donate To Qld Hospitals Donate To NSW Hospitals Donate To Vic Hospitals Donate To SA Hospitals Donate To WA Hospitals Donate To Tas Hospitals Donate To ACT Hospitals Donate To NT Hospitals Become A Corporate Ally Become A Wonder Worker Charity Fundraising Host A Fundraiser Leave A Bequest Critical Equipment Charities Best Charities To Donate To Kids Charity Australian Charities Queensland Charities Brisbane Charities New South Wales Charities Adelaide Charities South Australia Charities Melbourne Charities Victoria Charities Sydney Charities Western Australia Charities Perth Charities Tasmania Charities Hobart Charities Darwin Charities Northern Territory Charities Canberra Charities Australian Capital Territory Charities Australian Capital Territory Charities Australia Tradies Brisbane Commercial Brisbane Residential Buy Australian Services Buy From Australia Commercial Services Australia Commercial Services Brisbane Domestic Service Australia Domestic Service Queensland Local Business Queensland Residential Services Australia Residential Services Brisbane Seek Brisbane Tradies Brisbane Tradies Brisbane Queensland